Management
David Gassian
Headteacher
Valérie Baudin
Clerk to the Board and Legal Administration Manager
Justine Goy
Marketing, Admissions & Communications Manager
Marjorie Lacassagne
Deputy Head for Primary and DSL Primary School
Laurence Ladecky
Director of Finance and Administration
Audrey Koumba
Human Resources Manager
Jean Saillard
Deputy Head for Secondary and DSL Secondary School
Administration
Emmanuelle Alby
Administrative & Communications Officer
Ophelie Barnett
Clubs & After School Activities Manager
Dominique Bolus
Maintenance Assistant
Marie Courtois
Admissions Officer
René Hell
Chief Accountant
Paulo Marques-Ferraz
Maintenance Assistant
Kerridwen Négros
Communication and admission assistant
Patrice Negros
Premises manager
Accounts Receivable Officer
Accounts Receivable Officer
Accounts Payable Officer
Accounts Payable Officer
Support staff
Yasmin Atbil
Lunchtime Supervisor
Julien Castel
Lunchtime Supervisor and Clubs Coordinator
Céline Champion
Psychologist
Corentin Couton
Pupil Supervisor - Secondary
Tiphain Delabarre
Pupil Supervisor - Primary
Eglantine Duche
Lunchtime Supervisor
Aurélie Fertil
Pupil Supervisor - Secondary
Mathieu Giacomo
Lunchtime Supervisor
Séverine Henry
Pupil Supervisor - Secondary
Louise Iyabi Gwenan
Lunchtime Supervisor
Benjamin Jones
Lunchtime Supervisor
Jeannine Jones
Lunchtime Supervisor
Gwladys Kouassi
Lunchtime Supervisor
Nadir Koulache
Pupil Supervisor - Secondary
Jalila Lasky
Pupil Supervisor
Florine Lepetit
Pupil Supervisor - Secondary
Gladys Le Cunff
Lunchtime Supervisor
Automne Leyzour
Pupil Supervisor - Primary
Elodie Malard
Nurse and Deputy DSL in charge of the Early Years
Jhon M'Bissa
Lunchtime Supervisor
Lathefa Moulfi
Lunchtime Supervisor
Serigne N’Dong
Lunchtime and Clubs Supervisor
Isabelle Samuel
Sports Chaperone
Faustine Van Gaver
Orthophoniste
Vincent Wiemann
Student Support Officer
Marie-Conchita Yapiama Gbombe
Cleaner
Teachers - primary school
Adam Benjamin
ICT Teacher
Ahmed Boutafza
PE Teacher
Daniel Carpenter
Music Teacher
Sébastien Froment
Teacher in charge of Radio Récré
Alejandra Barrs
CE1/Year 3 Teacher
Mathieu Bertin
Music Teacher
Laurence Biragnet
PS/Nursery Teacher
Fedoua Boustani
GSM/Year 1 Teacher Assistant
Benedicte Cazali
MS/Reception Teacher
Rona Crawford
CP/Year 2 Teacher
Justine Davies
PS/Nursery Teacher
Alice Deleurence
CM1/Year 5 Teacher
Sandra Diaz
GSM/Year 1 Teacher
Emmanuelle Dougé
GSM/Year 1 Teacher
Camille Gros
CE2/Year 3 Teacher
Rick Jolley
MS/Reception Teacher
Marion Le Lannou
Teacher librarian - Primary
Oliver Martin
CE2/Year 3 Teacher
Pierre-Benoit Mingret
CP/Year 2 Teacher (Mat Cover)
Lise Monjarret
CP/Year 2 Teacher
Nadia Navaratnam
GSM/Year 1 Teacher Assistant
Elise Paris
CM2/Year 6 Teacher
Sabrina Paramesh
English coordinator - Primary
Simeon Perlin
CM2/Year 6 Teacher
Mathilde Pierre-Charles
PS/Nursery Teacher Assistant
Fatiha Roumane
PS/Nursery Teacher (mat cover)
Fatima Sanneh
MS/Reception Teacher Assistant
Céline Sohier
MS/Reception Teacher Assistant
Rachel Stradling
CP/Year 2 Teacher Assistant
Anne Winskell
ESL / FLE Teacher
Camilla Zeyssolff
CM1/Year 5 Teacher
Teachers - secondary school
Hasret Batgi
English Teacher
Julien Belmer
Science Teacher
Adam Benjamin
ICT Teacher
Laura Benzal Soto
Head of the Spanish Department
Camille Berard
Mandarin Teacher
David Berland
Head of the Science Department
Chrystelle Boin
French Teacher
Ahmed Boutafza
PE Teacher
Daniel Carpenter
Music Teacher
Emmanuelle Cramier
PE Teacher
Tatiana Faddoul
Mathematics Teacher
Sébastien Froment
Teacher in charge of Radio Récré
Céline du Vignaud
Classics Teacher
Rahma Houhou
Head of the Mathematics Department
Nathalie Khoury
Science Teacher
Isabelle Killick
Head of the History and Geography Department
Ceylin Kolsal
English Teacher
Yann Le Goff
Head of the PE department
Cindy Marie-Nelly
Head of the French Department
Océane Marigny
French Teacher
Julien Marill
Mathematics Teacher
Sabine Schildknecht-Birch
German Teacher
Samantha Silva
Head of the English Department
Jean-Baptiste Teulieres
Science Teacher
Haude Uguen
History and Geography Teacher
Bastien Vannier
History and Geography Teacher
Lucie Percetti
Librarian Teacher - Secondary
Our safeguarding team
Marjorie Lacassagne
Deputy Head for Primary and DSL Primary School
Jean Saillard
Deputy Head for Secondary and DSL Secondary School
Elodie Malard
Nurse and Deputy DSL in charge of the Early Years
Vincent Wiemann
Student Support Officer
School caterer
Vincenzo Cupello
General Manager
Nenad Vulinovic Zlatan
Chef Manager
Board members
Laurent Barthier
Non-Parent Trustee
Benoît Belhomme
Non-Parent Trustee
Céline Denoiseux
Parent Trustee
Philippe Duban
Parent Trustee
Julie Louvrier
Parent Trustee
Nick Mair
Non-Parent Trustee
Alexandra Paton
Parent Trustee
Stephane Rambosson
Non-Parent Trustee
Solène Rowan
Parent Trustee
Elodie Schwob
Non-Parent Trustee
Ramsay Short
Parent Trustee
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet
Chair of the Board of Trustees - Non-Parent trustee
Staff
At CFBL, the staff constantly strives to ensure the well-being of our students, helping and guiding them every step of the way.
The CFBL teaching team is made up of some fifty teachers with different linguistic and cultural backgrounds, who trained in France or overseas. Our staff are very enthusiastic and devoted to their students and are keen to use innovative teaching methods, which they deploy in interdisciplinary projects throughout the school year.
Student support staff in both the primary and secondary sections provide individual support. We also have a psychologist and speech therapist in school to provide care for more specific needs.
Vacancies
To view our current vacancies, please click on the button below:
View our current job offers
The board
The board of trustees (who also acts as governors and directors) is responsible for the overall governance of the School (financial management, compliance with English laws, compliance with DfE regulations). Working with, and at the initiative of the Headteacher, the Board also takes part in defining the School’s educational objectives and the School’s overall project.
Half of the trustees are elected by parents (Parent Trustees). The elections are organised by CFBL Parents.
The other trustees are non parent individuals, co-opted by the non-parent trustees on the basis of their skills (Non-Parent Trustees).
You may contact the Board of Trustees, or its Chair, by email: clerk@cfbl.org.uk